Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Chester County Sports Extra
Home
About Us
Contact Us
Games To Watch
District One Playoffs
Baller of the Week
Scores and Highlights

Chester County Hoops!
Basketball
Rebounding Wins Championships!

Welcome to Chester County Sports Extra!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
THE WARRIOS GO BACK TO BACK!
 
Now that the Ches-Mont season has come to a close I can say that I am a prophet.  I was the only person, including most of the Henderson faithful, that predicted the Warriors would win their second consecutive league title.  If I remember correctly, I said "the Ches-Mont title must still go through the borough of West Chester and the Henderson Warriors."
 
I was correct.  The Warriors showed what it takes to be a champion by winning when they played their best and also winning "ugly" in three low-scoring, tight contests down the stretch.  Regardless of how they won, they won!
 
Now that the league title has been secured, their next feat is to make some noise in the District 1 playoffs.  The Warriors should expect to get two home games, just as they had last season.  This year, however, the Warriors will win both of these games and make it into the double elimination round and ultimately qualify for the PIAA AAAA State Tournament.  My prophecy.
 
The Ches-Mont should have 4 teams qualify for the District 1 playoffs; WC Henderson, WC East, Coatesville and Downingtown West.  We'll see if I am correct Sunday afternoon once the seeding meeting is concluded at Plymouth Whitemarsh High School.
 
 
Ches-Mont League Standings(as of 2/4)
West Chester Henderson (8-2)
Coatesville (6-4)
Downingtown West (5-4)
Downingtown East (3-6)
West Chester East (5-5)
Bishop Shanahan (2-8)
 
Chester County H.S. Boys Basketball Top 10 (as of 1/26)
  1. Conestoga
  2. West Chester Henderson(Ches-Mont Champion)
  3. Oxford
  4. Great Valley
  5. West Chester East
  6. Coatesville
  7. Downingtown West
  8. Unionville
  9. Downingtown East
10. Bishop Shanahan
 
Boys Top Ballers
Ryan Bogan, G, Oxford
Stephen Dennis, G, WC Henderson
Ryan Fitzpatrick, G/F, Conestoga
Matt Robertson, G/F, Great Valley
Fred Maldonado, F,  East
Danny Egee, F, WC Henderson
Aaron Smith, G, West Chester East
 
Girls Top Ballers
Amber White, G, Coatesville
Emma Moretzsohn, C, Downingtown East
Jamie Walsh, G, Downingtown East
Keli Ward, G/F, Oxford
Sami Simmons, G, WC Henderson
 


We are excited that you are visiting our web site. Our company is here to give you the REAL high school basketball news, including coverage of youth and adult leagues throughout Chester County.

On this site you'll find schedules, statistical leaders, recruitment information and a plethera of basketball information. We hope you will find all of the information you are looking for.  Feel free to use our "Contact Us" page to send a story or an idea that you would like to see.

Follow Your Favorite Players and Teams!
Basketball
Chester County Sports Extra
115 S. Worthington Street
West Chester, PA US 19382

(484) 716-2575

Or e-mail: dray3729@yahoo.com

chescosportsextra@yahoo.com

Please get in touch to offer comments and join our mailing list.

Chester County Sports Extra * 115 S. Worthington Street * West Chester, PA * US * 19382